The wild turkey bird is also known as a domesticated turkey because is the same species as the domestic turkey. This turkey bird is an upland ground bird. The native of this wild turkey is North America.
In this article, you will see large poultry Wild Turkey Birds Images, facts and it’s eggs details. Domestic turkey was originally originated from the southern Mexican.
The Female domesticated turkey birds are referred to as hens and its chicks are called as a poults or turkeylings. In united state male call as toms and in Europe refer as stags.
Wild turkey facts
Wild turkey identification
The adult wild turkey birds have a reddish-yellow to the grayish-green long leg.
Generally, these birds have a blackish and dark body feathers. sometimes have a grey-brown feather with the coppery sheen.
Males wild turkey have a tuft of coarse hair (modified feathers) at a center of the breast.
They have a large featherless reddish head, red throat, and red wattles on the throat and neck.
Male wild turkey birds have glossy bronze wings and long, dark, fan-shaped tail. The male is generally large than a female.
The males commonly have a bread. The average length of beards is 230 mm (9.1 in).
They have a duller brown and gray shades feather.
The 10 to 20% female wild turkey birds also have a bread. Generally, thinner and shorter than the male birds.
Male: 100–125 cm (39–49 in)
Female: 76 to 95 cm (30 to 37 in)
Male: 5 to 11 kg (11 to 24 lb)
Female: 2.5–5.4 kg (5.5–11.9 lb)
Male: 7.6 kg (17 lb)
Female: 4.26 kg (9.4 lb)
1.25 to 1.44 m (4 ft 1 in to 4 ft 9 in)
20 to 21.4 cm (7.9 to 8.4 in)
2 to 3.2 cm (0.79 to 1.26 in) long
9.7 to 19.1 cm (3.8 to 7.5 in)
24.5 to 50.5 cm (9.6 to 19.9 in)
Wild turkey habitat
Wild turkeys prefer to habitat in hardwood, mixed conifer-hardwood forests, orchards, seasonal marshes, and pastures.
They like to live in tree timber forest like red oak, beech, cherry, and white ash. They also live on farms, plantations, near rivers and in cypress, swamps, and tupelo.
Wild turkey food
They prefer to eating acorns, nuts, various trees( hazel, chestnut, hickory), pinyon pine, various seeds, berries (juniper, bearberry) roots, cow pastures, and insects.
Sometimes, Wild turkeys also eat amphibians and small reptiles( lizards and snakes). These Wild turkeys are also popular for to eat a wide variety of grasses.
Wild turkey eggs
Wild turkey eggs information
1.9–2.7 in 4.9–6.9 cm
1.6–1.9 in 4.1–4.7 cm
Pale yellowish tan evenly marked with reddish brown or pinkish spots
Wild turkey chicks
The wild turkey chicks are also called as poults or turkeylings. The Males juvenile are known as jakes. It has a very short beard and his tail has the longer feathers in the middle.
How do wild turkeys nest?
Wild Turkeys create a nest on the ground by using dead leaves and other plant materials already present at the nest site.
They are like to create their nest at the bases of trees, open hayfields, under brush piles or thick shrubbery. This bird nest is approximately 1 inch deep, 8–11 inches wide, and 9–13 inches long.
Wild turkey sounds
They can produce the many types of voice tones like “gobbles”, “clucks”, “putts”, “purrs”, “yelps”, “cutts“, “whines”, “cackles”, and “kee-kees”. The males turkey also Educe low-pitched “drumming” sound by movement of air in the air sack in the chest.
Wild Turkey Birds Images
Wild turkey Pair images
Wild turkey flying photos
I hope you like this article and amazing facts of wild turkey bird. If you like this article then please share this Wild Turkey Birds Images with your friends and family. You can also give your suggestion about this post in the below comment box. Thank you for visiting our site.