Vulturine Guineafowl Bird
The Vulturine Guineafowl is the large bird and species of Guineafowl. This bird is only related to the breed of guineafowl bird. Here In this article, you will see the Vulturine Guineafowl Facts Images, Eggs, and sound information in brief.
The Vulturine Guineafowl bird got its name from its appearance (long neck and head) because it looks like as a vulture.
The family of this guineafowl bird is Numididae and is it is the only member of genus Acryllium (small peak). This bird is taller then it’s another relative genus.
The Vulturine Guineafowl Facts
- It’s has a round body with small head.
- Vulturine Guineafowl bird has a longer legs, neck, and tail than another guineafowl birds.
- The mature bird has a blue face and black neck.
- This bird has a short and rounded wings.
- The body plumage of this bird is black spangled with white.
- They have a cobalt blue breast.
- The both sexes are looks similar. The female bird is generally smaller than the male bird.
- Mostly female bird has small tarsal spurs than the male.
|Vulturine Guineafowl Bird Information||Specification|
|Scientific name||Acryllium Vulturinum|
|Height||61 – 71 cm (Adult)|
|Fledging Duration||10 weeks|
|Clutch size||4 – 8|
|Sexual Maturity||2 Year|
The Vulturine Guineafowl Bird mainly feed on plants. They eat seeds, leaves of grasses, berries, and fruits. They also take bushes, small trees, roots, green buds, and bulb.
They are using their strong bill to digging out foods from the underground. This bird also eats large insects, scorpions, spiders and small Molluscs. They are picking this small animal and insects with their feet.
The female bird usually lays 4-8 cream-coloured eggs in a well-hidden grass-lined scrape. The two female birds lay eggs in the same nest. This bird eggs slightly look like Helmeted Guineafowl Bird egg.
The incubation period of this bird is about 28 days. Young Vulturine Guineafowl Birds are mainly grey-brown, with a duller blue breast and short hackles. They are able to fly after 15- 20 day of hatching.
Vulturine Guineafowl Birds like to live in Dry desert areas with tall grass, patches of scrub, thorn bushes, and a few trees.
This birds can be found in dry thorn-scrub, arid and semi-arid areas, and grassland with trees and bushes. They are also seen in the montane forest of Kenya.
Vulturine Guineafowl Bird makes loud chink-chink-chink-chink-chink calls. Here below I present the video of this bird sound. In this video, you can see this bird very closely and also listen this bird sound.
Latest Vulturine Guineafowl Facts Images
Below I present the beautiful Vulturine Guineafowl Bird Image Gallery. You can see this gallery and easily download this image to decorate your mobile, desktop, and tablet screen. Here you will also see this Vulturine Guineafowl Bird in group and pair.
I hope you like this article. If you like this article then please share this Vulturine Guineafowl Facts Images with your friends by using the social media. You can also give your review about this post in below comment box. Thank you for visiting our site.