The Spruce grouse is a medium size bird. They are mostly connected with a coniferous boreal forests or taiga of North America and Canada. Here you will see the Spruce grouse Birds Facts images and egg details in brief.
Spruce grouse is also called as a Canada grouse. This bird is the most arboreal grouse and they are a relatively quiet bird. The Ruffed Grouse female birds look like as Spruce grouse.
Spruce grouse birds facts
Key to identification
Adult males bird have a grey upper body part feather and black below. The feathers on the tail are dark and tip in a light.
They also have a white spot on the lower breast and belly. The skin over the eye is red with the white arc.
The adult female bird has a brown or grey plumage. They also have a white and dark spot on the underparts.
Spruce grouse female bird has a broken white line around her face. The tail of female bird is brown with rufous peak.
This birds chicks (Juveniles ) appearance are same as the adult female bird.
Spruce grouse bird
Canada grouse,Tetras du Canada (French)
38–43 cm (15–17 in)
Male: 550–650 g (19–23 oz)
Female: 450–550 g (16–19 oz)
22.4 in 57 cm
5 to 6 years
Spruce grouse birds are mostly found in the wholly Canada. They are also habitat for the Alaska, northern New England, northern Michigan, northeastern Minnesota, and the montane coniferous forests of Montana, Idaho, and Washington in United state.
They always like to stay in conifer-dominated forests, pine, spruce, or fir. In winter this bird likes to live in denser stands and in summer they found near rich blueberries and another shrub.
This bird’s main food is conifer needles. They are also like to eat forage on the ground, eating berries, green plants, fungi, some insects, and invertebrates. This bird chicks are feed on insects and other arthropods.
Spruce grouse bird built their nest on the ground by using the conifer needles, leaves and feathers. They are always built their nest under the tree.
Spruce grouse eggs
40 mm (1.5 inches)
white to rufous with dark brown spot
This bird sound is heard from the human ear from 150 m away. They produce many types of calls, including hisses, purrs, and hums. The male bird is notable for its wings clap.
Medium Size Spruce grouse Birds Images
I hope you like this article. If you like this article then please give your review about this post in the below comment box. You will also share this Spruce grouse Birds Facts with your friends and family. Thank you for visiting our site.