The Screamer Bird is a small size clade of birds. The scientific name of this bird is Anhimidae. They are mostly closely related to ducks bird (family Anatidae). Here in this article, you will see this Screamer Bird Facts, details, habitat in brief and pictures.
They are also closely related to the Galliformes birds because of they have a similar beak. The Screamer Bird have a three species. These three species only occur in South America, Colombia to northern Argentina.
Horned screamer Bird (Anhima cornuta)
Southern screamer or crested screamer (Chauna torquata)
Northern screamer or black-necked screamer (Chauna chavaria)
Screamer bird facts
Horned Screamer Birds Facts Images
The Horned screamer Birds have black feathers on the upperparts, head, breast throat and wings.
They have a white long spiny speckles crown on the head.
Horned screamer has the black beak and very long, lanky legs with three large toes in each.
This bird has a white color plumage belly and underparts wings.
Horned Screamer Facts
84–95 cm (33–37.5 in)
3.5 kg (7.7 lb)
yellowish-white oval eggs.
Colombia, Venezuela, Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, Suriname, French Guiana, and Guyana.
lowlands, well-vegetated marshes, tropical and sub-tropical wetlands, including lakes, marshes, flooded grasslands, and lagoons.
water plants, grasses, stems, seeds, berries, and leaves.
Department of Arauca, the Municipality of Arauca in Colombia and National Reserve of Churute in Ecuador.
Very loud echoing sound “El Clon-Clon”.
Southern Screamer Audio Facts and Photos
Southern Screamer Facts
81–95 cm (32–37 in)
3–5 kg (6.6–11.0 lb)
170 cm (67 in)
54 cm (21 in)
23.2 cm (9.1 in)
4.5 cm (1.8 in)
11 cm (4.3 in)
Two to seven
43 to 46 days
Southeastern Peru, northern Bolivia, Paraguay, southern Brazil, Uruguay and northern Argentina.
Large flocks, tropical and sub-tropical swamps, estuaries and watersides.
Plants stems, seeds, leaves, and, rarely, small animals.
Northern Screamer Bird Facts And Wallpaper
Northern Screamer Facts
88.9 cm (35 in)
3.9 kg (8.6 lb)
whitish to yellow eggs with granulated shell
Northern Colombia, in Choco, Antioquia, Cordoba, Sucre, Bolivar, Magdalena, Santander, Cesar Departments, northwestern Venezuela, in Zulia, Merida, and the Trujillo States.
Marshes, swamps, lagoons, banks of slow-flowing rivers and well-vegetated lakes, often surrounded by forest
Roots, leaves, stems and other green parts of succulent, aquatic plants. Grazes.
I hope you like this three Screamer Bird Facts and images. If you like this article then, please share this article with your friends and family. You can also give your valuable suggestion about this article in below comment box. Thank you so much for visiting our side.