The Ruffed Grouse bird is medium size grouse belong from the Appalachian Mountains across Canada to Alaska. This article is about Ruffed grouse Birds Images facts and it’s eggs details.
Sometimes this bird falsely referred to as a partridge birds. The human casually confused with the grey partridge bird. It is the state bird of Pennsylvania, United States.
Ruffed grouse facts
Ruffed Grouse is chunky, medium-sized birds with a short, triangular plume on the head and a long, fan-shaped tail.
These birds have short legs and its look like as the other grouse species.
The Ruffed Grouse birds have grey and brown plumage.
They have a very intricately patterned with dark spots on a reddish-brown or grayish background.
This dark bars cover the side of the neck and broaden on the belly.
The tail of this bird is finely barred and black band near the tip.
Both genera are similarly in look but the Female bird has a broken subterminal tail band. The male bird has unbroken tail bands.
Ruffed Grouse Bird
Gélinotte huppée (French)
450–750 g (0.99–1.65 lb)
40 to 50 cm (16 to 20 in)
50–64 cm (20–25 in)
They habitually prefer to live in mixed deciduous and coniferous forest interiors with scattered clearings. This Ruffed Grouse bird also live along forested streams and they avoid from burning or logging.
The south, Ruffed grouse habitat for the deciduous forests of oaks, pines, and hickories. In the Pacific Northwest, you can find this birds in riparian habitats.
This birds almost feed on vegetation such as leaves, twigs of aspen, buds, birch, willow, fruits of ferns, shrubs, and woody plants. They also like to eat fall, soft fruits, and acorns.
In winter, birds in the south eat forage on leaves, the fruit of greenbrier, mountain laurel, Christmas fern, and other green plants.The adult grouse birds also eat insects and other invertebrates.
This bird likes to build their nest at the base of a tree, stump, rock in areas with the sparse ground cover that give a clear view of predators.
The nest of this bird is very simple and it’s only created by the female in the bowl-shaped. It is about 6 inches across and 3 inches deep.
Ruffed grouse eggs
Ruffed grouse eggs
Eggs are milky to cinnamon buff sometimes spotted with reddish or brown.
Ruffed grouse call
Mostly these birds are quite but the female bird produces alarm call like pete–pete–peta–peta. The male bird creates the sound by its feather drumming.
Incredible Ruffed Grouse Birds Images
I hope you like this article. If you like this article then please give your valuable suggestion about this post in the below comment box. You can also share this Ruffed grouse Birds Images with your friends and family. Thank you for visiting our side.