Rheas Bird Overview
Reha Bird is the largest bird. This Reha Bird is also known as a Nandu. Today Here in this article you will see Rheas Bird Photos And Facts. It is a flightless birds belong from forests of South America. Rheas Bird is a fast runner and larger bird in the Americas.
There are basically two species of rhea bird.
1. Greater or American Rhea
2. Darwin’s Rhea
They are different in size and habitat. This bird can be found in pampas grass, woodlands, and open grasslands of Uruguay, Bolivia, Paraguay, Chile, Peru, Brazil, and Argentina.
|Rhea Bird Facts||Spectification|
|Weight||88 pounds (40 kilograms)|
|Height||5.6 feet (1.7 meters)|
|Speed||40 miles per hour|
|Wings||250 cm (8.2 ft)|
Rheas Bird Head
Rheas bird have large legs and necks similar to an Ostrich Bird. Rhea American male neck is 170 cm (67 in) tall at the head and 100 cm (39 in) at the back. This bird is similar look like as emus of Australia and ostriches of Africa.
The female rhea bird is put 12-30 yellow-cream eggs in her nest. The male rhea bird incubates the eggs for 6 weeks and increases the chicks. Rheas bird mature when they are 2 years old.
Images Of Rhea Bird Egg
What does a Rhea eat?
Below I categories this rhea bird in two different part. One is darwin’s rhea and the second one is a greater rhea. I present some basic information about this two birds. You will also see pictures of this two species of rhea bird. You can free download this Rhea Bird Photos to decorate your mobile, desktop and tablet screen wallpaper.
Darwin’s Rhea Facts Images And Wallpaper
|Darwin’s rhea facts||Specification|
|Scientific name||Rhea Pennata|
|Other Name||Lesser Rhea|
|Native||South America: Altiplano and Patagonia|
|Length||92 to 100 cm (36–39 in)|
|Weight||15 to 28.6 kg (33–63 lb)|
|Speeds||60 km/h (37 mph)|
|Food||Lizards, beetles, grasshoppers, fruits, grasses|
|Bird Mature||Three Years|
|Egg Color||Greenish yellow|
|Egg size||87 to 126 mm (3.4–5.0 in)|
Greater Rhea Images And Wallpaper And Facts Information
|Greater Rhea facts||Specification|
|Scientific name||Rhea americana|
|Other Names||Grey, common, or American rhea|
|Length||127 to 140 cm (50 to 55 in)|
|Weight||20–27 kilograms (44–60 lb)|
|Life Span||10.5 years|
|Food||broad-leaved foliage, seed, fruit, insects, scorpions, small rodents, reptiles, and small birds.|
|Egg Color||Fresh: Greenish yellow dull cream
After some time: Dull cream
|Egg Weight||600 g|
|Egg size||130 mm × 90 mm (5.1 in × 3.5 in)|
I hope you like this article. If you like this Rheas Bird Photos And Facts then please comment in the below comment box and give your best suggestion. You will also share this post with your friends and family. Thank you for visiting our site.