Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta) Over View
The Northern Pintail is a duck and its breeds are found in the northern areas like as Europe, Asia, and North America. This Northern Pintail Duck is recognized by it’s slim and long elegant neck. Here in this article, you will see the Northern Pintail facts, habitat, diet, eggs and sound. You can also see this Northern Pintail Duck Pictures.
The scientific name of this duck is Anas Acuta and it comes from the Latin words. The Anas means “duck” and the Acuta is the verb wich means “to sharpen”.
Northern Pintail Facts
|Northern Pintail Duck||Specification|
|Scientific name||Anas acuta|
|Other names||Common Pintail, Holarctic northern pintail, pintail, canard pilet (French), Pato golondrino (Spanish).|
|Length||Male: 59–76 cm (23–30 in)|
|Female: 51–64 cm (20–25 in)|
|Weight||Male: 450–1,360 g (0.99–3.00 lb)|
|Female: 454–1,135 g (1.001–2.502 lb)|
|Wingspan||80–95 cm (31–37 in)|
|Wing chord||23.6–28.2 cm (9.3–11.1 in)|
|Lifespan||15 to 25 years and maximum 27 years.|
|Distribution||Eurasia, Poland, Mongolia, Canada, Alaska, Midwestern United States, Panama, sub-Saharan Africa, and South Asia.|
|Sexual mature||1 year old|
|Breeding season||April and June|
Northern Pintail Appearance
Northern Pintail Male
The male Northern Pintail duck has a gray color feathers on upper back and sides. They also have a brown color head, neck, and throat. The male duck has a white chest and underparts.
On the center of the back side, they have a long black tail plumage. The beak of this dick is black with gray stripes. They have dark brown color eyes and gray legs.
Northern Pintail Female
Northern Pintail duck female has a brown color feathers on the back with light white or pale brown edges on all plumage. They have a light tan face and head. The belly and lower breast are white and tan upper breast.
The bill of female duck is dull black generally with blue stripes. They also have dark brown eyes and bluish-gray legs.
Northern Pintail Duck Full Description
Northern Pintail Habitat
The Northern Pintail ducks are like to lives in open areas like wetlands, wet grassland, freshwater, lakesides, and tundra. They prefer to live estuaries, coastal lagoons, and brackish marshes in a winter season. These Northern Pintail ducks are also swimming in salty lakes, rivers, streams, floodplains, ponds, and pools.
Northern Pintail Diet
The pintail ducks generally eat aquatic plant’s food in the evening or night by dabbling and upending. They are also like to eat roots, grain, seeds, invertebrate animals, and aquatic insects like molluscs and crustaceans.
Northern Pintail Eggs
|Northern Pintail Eggs||Specification|
|Eggs||7 to 9 eggs|
|Eggs descrption||Cream color eggs|
|Egg size||55 mm × 38 mm (2.2 in × 1.5 in)|
|Weigh||45 g (1.6 oz)|
|Incubation period||22 to 24 days|
|Hatching||46 to 47 days|
Northern Pintail Sound Video
Northern Pintail Duck Pictures Gallery
I hope you like this article. If you like this Northern Pintail Duck Pictures and information then, please share this article with your friends and family. You can also give your review about this article in below comment box. Thank you for visiting our site.