The northern bobwhite is a ground quarters bird. These birds are original belong from the United States, Mexico, and the Caribbean. Here In this article, you will see a Northern Bobwhite Quail Facts and it’s eggs images.
They are also known as a Virginia quail or bobwhite quail. It is the member of the group of species New World quails (Odontophoridae) family. Northern bobwhite birds basically have a 21 subspecies.
The name of this bird ” bobwhite” is derived from its characteristic whistling call. Northern Bobwhite population is approximately 85% from 1966-2014 in eastern North America.
Keys to identification
Northern bobwhite quail is a small bird with rounded bodies. It also has round wings, small head, and short grey tails.
These birds have an intricately shape brown, rufous, buff, and black feather.
The males bird have a bold black-and-white head pattern.
Northern Bobwhite Quail
Eastern North America
24 to 28 cm (9.4 to 11.0 in) in
170 to 173 g (6.0 to 6.1 oz)
33 to 38 cm (13 to 15 in)
9.7 to 11.7 cm (3.8 to 4.6 in)
5 to 6.8 cm (2.0 to 2.7 in)
1.3 to 1.6 cm (0.51 to 0.63 in)
2.7 to 3.3 cm (1.1 to 1.3 in)
Northern bobwhite quail facts
Northern bobwhite habitat
This bird can mostly found in the agricultural fields, grassland, Farms, wood edges, roadsides, brushy meadows, brushy open country, overgrown fields and open woodland areas.
They are covers the southeastern quadrant of the United States, southern Minnesota east to Pennsylvania, southern Massachusetts, west to southern Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma, and westernmost Texas.
Northern bobwhite diet
Northern bobwhite bird diet contains the plants and small invertebrates. They are eats ticks, snails, grasshoppers, insects, spiders, and potato beetles. The young bird mostly like to eat insects first.
This bird also eats grass seeds, wild berries, partridge peas, roots, buds, acorns, and cultivated grains.
Northern bobwhite nest
They are building their nest within about 5 days. The male and the female conjunctively prefer a nest site on the ground or in low vegetation.
Tne nest of this bird about 6 inches across and 2 inches deep. They use grass, weeds and other dead vegetation for making their nest.
Northern bobwhite quail eggs
12 to 16 eggs
Dull or creamy white
Northern bobwhite quail chicks
The young bird can make their short flights in about 1-2 weeks. Northern bobwhite quail chicks leave the nest shortly after hatching process. Both parents lead the young birds to food and care for them for 14 to 16 days until their first flight.
Northern bobwhite call
This bird voice is very recognizable. The male and female bird produce loud whistled like “bob-White” or “bob-bob-White”. These tones are mostly used by males during the breeding season.
Both male and female use sharp whistles and soft contact calls to stay in touch with each other. The adult bird uses soft tu–tu–tu tones for calls their chicks.
I hope you like this post. If you like this post then please share this Northern Bobwhite Quail Facts with your friends and colleague. You can also comment in the below comment box and give your valuable suggestion about this article. Thank you for visiting our site.