Mallard Duck (Anas platyrhynchos)
The Mallard Duck is a Dabbling Duck and it belongs from the subfamily Anatinae of the waterfowl family Anatidae. Here in this article, you will see the Mallard Duck Facts, information, call and images.
Mallard Duck breeds are found in the temperate and subtropical atmosphere like in Americas, Eurasia, and North Africa. This duck introduced to new Zealand, Australia, Brazil, Peru, Argentina, Falkland, Island and South Africa.
Mallard Duck Facts
Mallard duck identification
The male mallard duck has a gray and brown color plumage with the light gray belly. They have glossy bottle-green feathers on the head and it’s also spread on nape.
This male mallard duck has a yellowish orange beak with the black tip. They have a brown color breast and outer feathers of this duck waterproof.
They also have dark black feathers tail with white borders and orange legs and feet.
The female mallard duck has a cream color feathers with the sharp brown color stripe. They also have a light yellow or orange color beak with the black tip.
The female duck also has orange legs and feet. They have blue feathers stripes at the center of their wings.
Mallard duck information
|Mallard Duck Information||Specification|
|Scientific name||Anas platyrhynchos|
|Other names||Wild duck, Canard Colvert (French), Pato de collar (Spanish)|
|Length||50–65 cm (20–26 in)|
|Weight||0.72–1.58 kg (1.6–3.5 lb)|
|Wingspan||81–98 cm (32–39 in)|
|Wing chord||25.7 to 30.6 cm (10.1 to 12.0 in)|
|Bill||4.4 to 6.1 cm (1.7 to 2.4 in)|
|Tarsus||4.1 to 4.8 cm (1.6 to 1.9 in)|
|Distribution||Northern and Southern Hemispheres, Mexico, Eurasia, Iceland, Hawaiian Islands, southern Greenland Scandinavia, Britain, Siberia, Japan, South Korea, south-eastern and south-western Australia and New Zealand.|
|Habitat||Wetland, lowland, including marshes, bogs, riverine floodplains, beaver ponds, lakes, reservoirs, ponds, city parks, rivers, streams, farms, and estuaries.|
|Food||Seeds, aquatic vegetation, larvae, earthworms, snails, tubers, roots, worms, Crustaceans, and freshwater shrimp.|
|Sound||Quack-Quack and soft, shrill whistles|
|Lifespan||5 to 10 years|
Mallard duck eggs
|Mallard Duck Eggs Information||Specification|
|Egg Length||2.1–2.5 in
|Egg Width||1.5–1.8 in
|Incubation Period||23–30 days|
|Egg Description||Creamy to grayish eggs.|
Mallard duck call
Beautiful Mallard Duck Pictures
I hope you like this article. If you get the informative Mallard Duck Facts from this article then please comment in below comment box and give your best review. You can also share this Mallard Duck Pictures on social media and also with your other friends. Thank you for visiting our site.