The Grey Partridge bird belongs from the Britain. It is the small game bird in the pheasant family. Here in this article, you will see the Grey Partridge Birds Image facts and egg details in brief. The Chukar Partridge Birds(Alectoris chukar) is also belong from the pheasant family.
The scientific name of this bird in Latin is “Partridge” and it is derived from Ancient Greek Perdix. This Grey partridge bird is also known as an English partridge, Hungarian partridge, or hun.
Grey partridge facts
The Grey partridge is small headed round game bird. They have a brown color back with grey flanks.
This bird belly is white and generally marked with a large chestnut-brown mark.
The adult Grey partridge birds have a yellow-brown or orange face and throat.
They also have grey legs and small green beak.
The both male and female birds are similar in appearance but the female birds are duller in color.
Grey partridge bird
English partridge, Hungarian partridge, Hun, partridge
490 g (Adult)
28–32 cm (11–13 in)
3 to 5 years
Grey partridge habitat
These Grey partridge birds are habitat for the wasteland, moors, and sand dunes. Mostly, adults birds prefer to live in open grass and in vegetation. They are mainly found in the farmland of Europe into western Asia, Canada, United States, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand.
Grey partridge diet
Grey partridge birds generally feed on seed, grass, shoots and take some small insects during the breeding season. They are also like to eat invertebrates such as sawflies, beetles, and aphid.
The female bird generally lay up to 20 eggs in a ground nest. They create their nest by using the dead leaf and grass. This bird usually builds their nest in the margin of a cereal field commonly in winter wheat.
Grey partridge call
This Grey partridge bird is creating harsh kieerr-ik voice tone when they are disturbed.
Grey partridge Birds Image
I hope you like this article. If you like this article then please share this Grey Partridge Birds Image with your friends and family. You can also give your review about this article in the below comment box and for more interesting birds information stay connected with us. Thank you for visiting our site.