The Greater sage-grouse birds belong from the country in the western United States and southern Alberta and Saskatchewan, Canada. Here you will see the attractive Greater sage-grouse Birds facts Guide Photos and Eggs Images.
This is the largest Grouse Bird in North America. They are also known as only sage grouse. The Greater sage-grouse bird permanent habitat for grounds. The Greater sage-grouse bird females are little bit look like as a Spruce Grouse Bird and Ruffed Grouse.
Greater sage grouse facts
The adult bird has a long, pointed tail and legs with plumage on the toes.
They also have a yellow patch over the eyes.
The body is cover with the grey feathers with white plumage on a breast.
Greater sage-grouse males have a dark brown throat and a black belly.
They also have two yellowish sacs on the neck and it is turgid during courtship.
The adult females birds have blotchy gray-brown feathers on the body.
The throat is cover with light brown plumage and dark belly
Greater sage-grouse birds
Male:26 to 30 inches
Female: 19 to 23 inches
Male: 4 to 7 pounds
Female: 2 to 4 pounds
Greater sage-grouse habitat
This Greater sage-grouse birds only live in sagebrush grassland of western North America. They are usually built their nest in sagebrush steppe, rabbitbrush, greasewood, and grassy areas. The Greater sage-grouse birds also live in broad ridgetops, grassy swales, dry lakebeds, and burned areas.
The h bird likes to eats leaves(sagebrush), buds, flowers, forbs, and insects. They are mostly eating sagebrush plants leaves in every year. The female birds are used Herbaceous dicots before egg laying.
The small chicks of this bird eat insects, ants, and beetles. They are not easily digested sagebrush and forbs.
The female bird creates their nest by using leaves, grasses, forbs, small twigs, and feathers. Greater sage-grouse female plucks feathers from her breast.
They scraped into the soft soil and make bowl-shaped nests. The nest is 8 inches across and 2–4 inches deep. They like to create their nest on the ground and under a sagebrush shrub.
Greater sage-grouse eggs
2.2–2.3 in 5.5–5.8 cm
1.5–1.5 in 3.8–3.9 cm
Greater sage-grouse Birds Photos
I hope you like this article if you like this article then please comment in the below comment box and give your review about this post. You can also share this Greater sage-grouse Birds post with you friends and family. Thank you for visiting our site.