African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)
The African Pygmy Goose is the very small Africa’s wildfowl bird. It is the perching duck belong from sub-Saharan Africa and world smallest Goose Bird. Here in this article, you will see this African Pygmy Goose Facts, appearance, sound, and images.
There are basically three species of Pygmy Goose but here I present only African Pygmy Goose bird information.
- Green pygmy goose (Nettapus pulchellus)
- Cotton pygmy goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
- African pygmy goose (Nettapus auritus)
African Pygmy Goose Facts
The African Pygmy Goose male bird has a white color face with black eye patches. They have the iridescent black crown on a head.
The male bird has a light chestnut color neck and breast. They have a metallic green color feathers on the back side, white belly, and black plumage on the tail.
They also have a yellow color beak with the black tip. The legs and feet of this birds are dark-gray to black.
The female bird has a gray color face with dark brown eye patches. They also have brown color patches on the nape and cheeks.
The African Pygmy Goose female has a dark-brown breast, neck, crown, back of the neck and forehead. The upperparts are cover with the brown and metallic green plumage with the white belly.
They also have a yellow color beak and dark gray or black color feets.
|African Pygmy Goose||Specification|
|Scientific name||Nettapus auritus|
|Common name||perching duck|
|Weight||Male: 285 grams (10.1 oz)|
|Female: 260 grams (9.2 oz)|
|Wingspan||142 millimeters (5.6 in) to 165 millimeters (6.5 in).|
|Sexually mature||2 years old|
|Eggs||6 to 12 eggs|
|Eggs description||white or creamy eggs|
|Egg size||1” x 1.5”|
|Incubation period||22-24 days|
|Breeding season||May and August|
|Destribution||sub-Saharan Africa, Madagascar.|
|Habitat||stagnant water, inland wetlands, swamps, farm dens, river pools, and estuaries.|
|Food||Aquatic insects, aquatic plants, seeds of water lilies, small fish.|
African Pygmy Goose call
African Pygmy Goose Images
I hope you like thisAfrican Pygmy Goose Facts and images. If you like this article then please share this article with your friends and family. You can also give your suggestion about this article in below comment box. Thank you so much for visiting our site.